Home
Looking for Previous Year IAS Papers? Download now free!
You will be auto-sent a link to download the IAS Past Papers & Model Papers when you join the IAS Free Training Group

Home | Downloads | Careers | Books |IAS Online TutorialsIAS online Tutorials | Advertise Advertise| Contact Us | About Us | ForumForum| Link to usLink to us
Login Thursday, March 23, 2017

IAS Resources
About IAS
IAS Preparation
IAS Careers
IAS Syllabus
IAS Online Tutorials
IAS Free Online Exam
Indian Forest Service
Indian Engineering Service
Indian Foreign Service
Indian Police Service
Record and Opinion
Books and Links
Free Downloads
Miscellaneous


Home » IAS Sample Papers » Public Administration Sample Papers » Public Administration Multiple Choice Questions Test Paper (Solved)-part2

Public Administration Multiple Choice Questions Test Paper (Solved)-part2

A D V E R T I S E M E N T
>


26. Bureaucracy that is committed to the programmes of the political party in power is called—
(A) Depoliticised bureaucracy
(B) Semi-politicised bureaucracy
(C) Committed bureaucracy
(D) Fully politicised bureaucracy
Ans : (C)

27. The principle of 'span of control' means—
(A) An employee should receive orders from one superior only
(B) The number of subordinate employees that an administrator can effectively direct
(C) The control or supervision of the superior over the subordinate
(D) The number of people being controlled
Ans : (B)

28. Which of the following is not a function of staff agency ?
(A) Planning
(B) Advising
(C) Consultation
(D) Achieving goals
Ans : (D)

29. Which of the following is not a staff agency in India ?
(A) Cabinet Secretariat
(B) Cabinet Committees
(C) Planning Commission
(D) Economic Affairs Department
Ans : (D)

30. In hierarchy, the term 'scalar' means—
(A) Step
(B) Ladder
(C) Position
(D) Process
Ans : (B)

31. The 4Ps theory of departmentalization as advocated by Luther Gulick are—
(A) Purpose, process, plan, place
(B) Place, person, programme, process
(C) Purpose, process, place, programme
(D) Purpose, process, person, place
Ans : (D)

32. One who tells one's supervisor anything detrimental to an associate is called—
(A) A squealer
(B) A rate buster
(C) A chiseller
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

33. According to Urwick, where the work is of a more simple and routine nature, the span of control varies from—
(A) 9 to 12
(B) 8 to 12
(C) 7 to 9
(D) 10 to 12
Ans : (B)

34. Delegation of authority by a Sales Manger to his saleman is an example of—
(A) Upward delegation
(B) Sideward delegation
(C) Downward delegation
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)

35. A virtual organisation is—
(A) One which has profit as the major goal
(B) One in which leadership always tends to fulfil psychological needs of the subordinates
(C) A small, core organization that outsources major busi-ness functions
(D) One which has concern of the employees as its top priority
Ans : (C)

36. The most effective means of citizen's control over administration is—
(A) Election
(B) Pressure Groups
(C) Advisory Committees
(D) Public Opinion
Ans : (A)

37. The Santhanam Committee on prevention of corruption was appointed in—
(A) 1961
(B) 1964
(C) 1963
(D) 1962
Ans : (D)

38. The first country in the world to introduce the right to information was—
(A) Norway
(B) USA
(C) Sweden
(D) Finland
Ans : (C)

39. What is meant by the Doctrine of State Immunity ?
(A) The State is immune to being sued
(B) The State can be sued but not in the national courts
(C) The State cannot be sued in its own court without its consent
(D) None of the above
Ans : (A)

40. 'Habeas Corpus' literally means—
(A) To have the body of
(B) To command
(C) To prohibit
(D) None of the above
Ans : (A)

41. The system of 'Rule of Law' was propounded by—
(A) A. V. Dicey
(B) Lowell
(C) W. F. Willoughby
(D) H. Finer
Ans : (A)

42. Who says that "Power corrupts and absolute power corrupts absolutely" ?
(A) L. D. White
(B) Lord Beveridge
(C) Lord Acton
(D) Josiah Stamp
Ans : (C)

43. The Public Accounts Committee of Parliament in India consists of—
(A) 15 members
(B) 22 members
(C) 25 members
(D) 30 members
Ans : (B)

44. If a public servant imposes upon the citizens duties and obligations which are not required by law, it
can lead to—
(A) Error of law
(B) Abuse of power
(C) Error of authority
(D) Error of fact finding
Ans : (B)

45. Of which of the following administrative systems is the absence of judicial review a feature ?
1. USA
2. UK
3. France
4. India
(A) 3
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 2
Ans : (B)

46. The present constitution of the USA was adopted in—
(A) 1786
(B) 1778
(C) 1787
(D) 1789
Ans : (C)

47. 'Grand Corps' in French Civil Service stands for—
(A) Senior level of specialist administrators
(B) Senior level of generalist administrators
(C) Senior level of generalistcum-specialist administra-tors
(D) Senior level of defence administrators
Ans : (C)

48. In France, the term of the President is—
(A) Four years
(B) Five years
(C) Six years
(D) Seven years
Ans : (D)

49. In England, the Cabinet must resign from office as soon as it loses the confidence of—
(A) The King or the Queen
(B) The House of Commons
(C) The House of Lords
(D) All of these
Ans : (B)

50. Under their service rules, the British Civil servants—
(A) Are required to be neutral in politics
(B) Can be partisan
(C) Can be partly neutral and partly partian
(D) Can pursue active party politics
Ans : (A)

 



More IAS Sample Papers
1


Comment By: vishwajit
it was easy but we want to do hardwork....
6/8/2012
Discussion Center

Discuss

Query

Feedback/ Suggestion

Yahoo Groups

Sirfdosti Groups

Contact Us







Members Login Here!
EmailId:
Password:


Forgot Password?
New User? Register!
Toppers View



INTERVIEW EBOOK
Get 9,000+ Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook. Interview Question & Answer Guide
  • 9,000+ Interview Questions
  • All Questions Answered
  • 5 FREE Bonuses
  • Free Upgrades

IAS PREPARATION EBOOKS

IAS Exam, IAS 2017, IAS 2018 Training, IAS 2016 Papers and Solutions, IAS Preparation & Related Pages


IAS Forum | Civil Services | IAS Overview | How to Prepare for IAS | IAS Eligibility Criteria | IAS Exam Pattern | IAS Exam Syllabus | IAS Application Form Centers | Sections Under IAS Examinations | Postings of an IAS Officer | Method of Making Notes | Style of Answering Questions | Time Management | IAS Regulations | Cut off Marks in IAS | Training Institutes for IAS | IAS Tips | Time Table for IAS 2017 Exam | Calendar for IAS 2017 Exam | Top Scorers in IAS Exam | Post Offices for IAS Exam Form | Sample IAS Exam Paper | IAS Current Affairs | Career in IAS | Jobs Offered in IAS | Nature of Work | Interview Tips for IAS | Interview Techniques for IAS | IAS Syllabus | IAS Preparation Strategy | IAS Model Notification | Daily / Periodicals for IAS | Art and Craft | IAS Tutorials | IAS Tutorials for Agriculture | IAS Tutorials for Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Science | IAS Tutorials for Botany | IAS Tutorials for Chemistry | IAS Tutorials for Economics | IAS Tutorials for Essay | IAS Tutorials for Geography | IAS Tutorials for Geology | IAS Tutorials for Indian History | IAS Tutorials for Physics | IAS Tutorials for Psychology | IAS Tutorials for Sociology | IAS Tutorials for Zoology | Previous Years Test Papers for IAS | IAS Mock Exam | Current Affairs for IAS | IFS - Indian Forest Services | IFS - Indian Forest Services Examination Plan | IFS - Indian Forest Services General Instructions | IFS - Indian Forest Services - List of Head Post Offices | IFS - Indian Forest Services Special Instructions | IES - Indian Engineering Service | IES - Indian Engineering Service Model Notification | IES - Indian Engineering Service General Instructions | IES - Indian Engineering Service Examination Plan | IFS - Indian Foreign Service | IFS - Indian Foreign Service - Selection & Training | Career in IFS - Indian Foreign Service | IPS - Indian Police Service - Modern Ranks and Rank Badges | IPS - Indian Police Service in History | IPS - Indian Police Service - External Resources | Reward of Brilliance | Deputation | Civil Lines | IAS Toppers Opinion | Renumeration in IAS | AKHAND PRATAP SINGH - IAS Topper | Anay Dwivedi - IAS Topper | Anupama - IAS Topper | D DIVYA - IAS Topper | Divyadharshini - IAS Topper | Divyadharshini Shanmugam - IAS Topper | Dr Sumit Seth - IAS Topper | GAGAN - IAS Topper | Garima Mittal - IAS Topper | GARIMA MITTAL - IAS Topper | Iqbal Dhalibal - IAS Topper | Iva Sahay - IAS Topper | JAI PRAKASH MAURYA - IAS Topper | Karthik Adapa - IAS Topper | Mangesh Kumar - IAS Topper | Manish Ranjan - IAS Topper | Muthyala Raju Revu - IAS Topper | Nila Mohan - IAS Topper | Pankaj Dwivedi - IAS Topper | PC Vinoj Kumar - IAS Topper | Prasad Praladh Akkanouru - IAS Topper | Prince Dhawan - IAS Topper | R V Varun Kumar - IAS Topper | RAVI DHAWAN - IAS Topper | Roopa Mishra - IAS Topper | Rukmani Riar - IAS Topper | SASWATI DEY - IAS Topper | Saswati Dey - IAS Topper | Shah faesal - IAS Topper | Shena Agrawal - IAS Topper | Sorabh Babu Maheshwari - IAS Topper | Sweta Mohanty - IAS Topper | TANVI SUNDRIYAL - IAS Topper | Vijayalakshmi Bidari - IAS Topper | IAS Books | SSC Exam Pattern | CDSC Exam Pattern | NDA Exam Pattern | GA - General Awareness Exam Pattern | PG - Post Graduate Exam Pattern |
Copyright © 2017. One Stop IAS.com. All rights reserved Privacy Policies | Terms and Conditions | About Us
Our Portals : Free eBooks | Interview Questions | IndiaJobForum | Free Classifieds | Vyoms | One Stop FAQs | One Stop GATE | One Stop GRE | One Stop IAS | One Stop MBA | Free SAP Training | One Stop Testing | Web Hosting | Sirf Dosti | Your Project Code | Cook Book Global | Tests World | Clean Jokes | Vyom | Vyom eBooks | Vyom Links | Vyom World | Shayari | C Interview Questions | C++ Interview Questions | Send Free SMS | Placement Papers | SMS Jokes | CAT 2017 Notification