Home
Looking for Previous Year IAS Papers? Download now free!
You will be auto-sent a link to download the IAS Past Papers & Model Papers when you join the IAS Free Training Group

Home | Downloads | Careers | Books |IAS Online TutorialsIAS online Tutorials | Advertise Advertise| Contact Us | About Us | ForumForum| Link to usLink to us
Login Thursday, July 24, 2014

IAS Resources
About IAS
IAS Preparation
IAS Careers
IAS Syllabus
IAS Online Tutorials
IAS Free Online Exam
Indian Forest Service
Indian Engineering Service
Indian Foreign Service
Indian Police Service
Record and Opinion
Books and Links
Free Downloads
Miscellaneous


Home » IAS Previous Question Papper » IAS Prelims General Studies Solved Question Paper I of 2011
A D V E R T I S E M E N T
>


IAS Prelims General Studies Solved Question Paper I of 2011

IAS Prelims General Studies Solved Question Paper I of 2011

Sub Date: 3/10/2012

Here you find IAS Prelims General Studies Solved Question Paper I. UPSC conducted Civil Services Preliminary Examination 2011 on 12 June 2011. You can read these questions and prepare yourself for coming IAS Prelims and other important exams of India.

1. In the Union Budget 2011-12, a full exemption from the basic customs duty was extended to the bio-based asphalt (bioasphalt). What is the importance of this material?

1. Unlike traditional asphalt, bio-asphalt is not based on fossil fuels.
2. Bioasphalt can be made from non- renewable resources.
3. Bioasphalt can be made from organic waste materials.
4. It is ceo-friendly to use bioasphalt for surfacing of the roads.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1,2 and 3 only
(b) 1,3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 1,2,3 and 4

Ans: b
 
2. Consider the following:-

1. Carbon dioxide
2. Oxides of Nitrogen
3. Oxides of Sulphur

Which of the above is/are the emission/emissions from coal combustion at thermal power plants?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans:d

3. Satellites used for telecommunication relay are kept in a geostationary orbit. A satellite is said to be in such an orbit when:

1. The orbit is geosynchronous.
2. The orbit is circular.
3. The orbit lies in the plane of the Earth's equator.
4. The orbit is at an altitude of 22,236 km.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 1, 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 Only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: a

4. India has experienced persistent,and high food inflation in the recent past,what could be the reasons?

1.Due to a gradual switchover to the cultivation of commercial crops, the area under the cultivation of food grains has steadily decreased in the last five years by about 30%.
2. As a consequnce of increasing incomes,the consumption patterns of the people have undergone a significant change.
3. The food supply chain has structural constraints,

Which of the statements given above are correct ?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: b

5. At present, scientists can determine the arrangement or relative positions of genes or DNA sequences on a chromosome.How does this knowledge benefit us?

1. It is possible to know the pedigree of livestock.
2. It is possible to understand the causes of all human diseases.
3. It is possible to develop disease-resistant animal breeds,

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 Only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans:  c
 
6. In terms of economy, the visit by foreign nationals to witness the XIX Common Wealth Games in India amounted to

(a) Exports
(b) Imports
(c) Production
(d) Consumption

Ans: a
 
7. Microbial fuel cells are considered a source of sustainable energy.Why ?

1. They use living organisms as catalysts to generate electricity from certain substrates.
2. They use a variety of inorganic materials as substrates.
3. They can be installed in waste water treatment plants to cleanse water and produce electricity.

Which of the Statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only   
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: c
 
8. Which one of the following statements appropriately describes the "fiscal stimulus"?

(a) It is a massive investment by the Government in manufacturing sector to ensure the supply of goods to meet the demand surge caused by rapid economic growth.
(b) It is an intense affirmati ve action of the Government to boost economic activity in the country
(c) It is Government's intensive action on financial institutions to ensure disbursement of loans to agriculture and allied sectors to promote greater food production and contain food inflation
(d) It is an extreme affirmative action by the Government to pursue its policy of financial inclusion

Ans: b

9. The formation of ozone hole in the Antarctic region has been a cause of concern. What could be the reason for the formation of this hole?

(a) Presence of prominent tropo-spheric turbulence; and inflow of chlorofluorocarbons
(b) Presence of .prominent polar front and stratospheric': Clouds; and inflow of chlorofluorocarbons
(c) Absence of polar front and stratospheric clouds; and inflow of methane and chlorofluorocarbons
(d) Increased temperature at polar region due to golbal warming

Ans: b

10. Consider the following actions which the Governnient can take:

1. Devaluing the domestic currency.
2. Reduction in the export subsidy.
3. Adopting suitable policies which attract greater FDI and more funds from FIIs.

Which of the above action/actions can help in reducing the current account deficit?

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 only
(d) 1 and 3

Ans: d

11. The Constitution (Seventy-Third Amend-ment) Act, 1992, which aims at promoting the Panchayati Raj Institutions in the country, provides for which of the following?

1. Constitution of District Planning Committees.
2. State Election Commissions to conduct all panchayat elections.
3. Establishment of State Finance Commissions.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
 
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 ans 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: c

12. Two important rivers - one with its source in Jharkhand (and known by a different name in Odisha), and another,with its source in Odisha - merge at a place only a short distance from the coast of Bay of Bengal before flowing into the sea. This is an important site of wildlife and biodiversity and a protected area.

Which one of the following could be this?

(a) Bhitarkanika
(b) Chandipur-on-sea
(c) Gopalpur-on-sea
(d) Simlipal

Ans: a

13. A rapid increase in the rate of inflation is sometimes attributed to the "base effect", What is "base effect" ?

(a) It is the impact of drastic deficiency in supply due to failure of crops
(b) It is the impact of the - surge in demand due to rapid economic growth
(c) It is the impact of the price levels of previous year on the calculation of inflation rate
(d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given above is correct in this context

Ans: c

14. India is regarded as a country With "Demographic Dividend" This is due to

(a) Its high population in the age group below 15 years
(b) Its high population in the age group of 15-64 years
(c) Its high population in the age group above 65 years
(d) Its high total population

Ans: b

15. Regarding "carbon credits", which one of the following statements is not correct?

(a) The carbon credit system was ratified in conjunction with the Kyoto Protocol
(b) Carbon credits are awarded to countries or groups that have reduced greenhouse gases below their emission quota
(c) The goal of the carbon credit system is to limit the increase of carbon dioxide emission
(d) Carbon credits are traded at a price fixed from time to time by the United Nations Environment Programme

Ans: d

16. Which one of the following is not a feature of "Value Added Tax" ?

(a) It is a multi-point destination-based system of taxation
(b) It is a tax levied on value addition at each stage of transaction in the production-distribution chain
(c) It is a tax on the final consumption of goods or services and must ultimately be borne by the consumer
(d) It is basically a subject of the Cental Government and the State Governments are only a facilitator for its successful implementation

Ans: d

17. A "closed economy" is an economy in which

(a) the money supply is fully controlled
(b) deficit financing takes place
(c) only exports take place
(d) neither exports nor imports take place

Ans: d

18. When the bark of a tree is removed in a circular fashion all around near its base,it gradually dries up and dies because

(a) Water from soil cannot rise to aerial parts
(b) Roots are starved of energy
(c) Tree is infected by soil microbes
(d) Roots do not receive oxygen for respiration

Ans: a

19. The "New START" treaty was In the news. What is this treaty?

(a) It is a bilateral strategic nuclear arms reduction treaty between the USA and' the Russian Federation
(b) It is a multilateral energy security cooperation treaty among the members of the East Asia Summit
(c) It is a treaty between the Russian Federation and the European Union for the energy security cooperation
(d) It is a multilateral cooperation treaty among the BRICS countries Species richness

Ans: a

20. Three of the following criteria have contributed to the recognition of western Ghats-Sri Lanka and Indo-Burma regions as hotspots of biodiversity:

1. Species richness
2. Vegetation density
3. Endemism.
4. Ethno-botanical importance
5. Threat perception
6. Adaptation of flora and fauna to warm arid humid conditions

Which three of the above are correct criteria in this context?

(a) 1,2 and 6
(b) 2,4 and 6
(c) 1,3 and 5
(d) 3,4 and 6

Ans: c

21. Human activities in the recent past have caused the increased concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere, but a lot of it does not remain in the lower atmosphere because of

1. Its escape into the outer strato-sphere.
2. The photosynthesis by phyto-plankton in the oceans.
3. The trapping of air in the polar ice caps

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 3 only

Ans: c

22. In the context of ecosystem productivity, marine upwelling zones are important as they increase the marine productivity by bringing the

1. decomposer microorganisms to the surface.
2. nutrients to the surface.
3. bottom-dwelling organisms to the surface.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 only

Ans: d

23. If a tropical rain forest is removed, it does not regenerate quickly as compared to a tropical deciduous forest. This is because

(a) the soil of rain forest is deficient in nutrients
(b) propagules of the trees in a rain forest have poor viability
(c) the rain forest species are slow- growing
(d) exotic species invade the fertile soil of rain forest

Ans: a

24. The Himalayan Range is very rich in species diversity. Which one among the following is the most appropriate reason for this Phenomenon?
 
(a) It has a high rainfall that supports luxuriant vegetative growth
(b) It is a confluence of different bio-geographical zones
(c) Exotic and invasive species have riot been introduced in this region
(d) It has less human interference

Ans: b

25. With reference to India, consider the following Central Acts:

1. Import and Export (Control) Act, 1947
2. Mining and Mineral Development (Regulation) Act, 1957
3. Customs Act, 1962
4. Indian Forest Act, 1927

Which of the above Acts have relevance to/bearing on the biodiversity conser-vation in the country?

(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(d) None of the above Acts

Ans: c

26. Karl Marx explained the process of class struggle with the help of which one of the following theories?

(a)  Empirical liberalism
(b) Existentialism
(c) Darwin's theory of evolution
(d) Dialectical materialism

Ans: d

27. A layer in the Earth s atmosphere called Ionosphere facilitates radio communication. Why?

1. The presence of ozone 'causes the,reflection of radio waves to Earth.
2. Radio waves have a very long wavelength

Which of the statements given above is/are correct.

a) 1 Only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: c

28. Both Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) and Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) are related to investment in a country. Which one of the following statements best represents an important difference between the two ?
 
(a) FII helps bring better management skills and technology, while FDI only brings in capital
(b) FII helps in increasing capital availability in general, while FDI only targets specific sectors.
(c) FDI flows only into the secondary market, while FII targets primary market
(d) FII is considered to be more stable than FDI

Ans: b

29. A genetically engineered form of brinjal,Known as the Bt-brinjal, has been developed. The objective of this is

(a) To make it pest-resistant
(b) To improve its taste and nutritive qualities
(c) To make it drought-resistant
(d) To make its shelf-life longer

Ans: a

30. With reference to "Aam Admi Bima Yojana", consider the following statements:

1. The member insured under the scheme must be the head of the family or an. earning member of the family in a rural landless house- hold.
2. The Member insured must be in the age group of 30 to 65 years.
3. There is a provision for free scholarship for up to two children of the insured who are studying between classes 9 and 12.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: c

31. In the context of global oil prices. "Brent crude oil" is frequently referred to in the news. What does this term imply?

1. it is a major classification of crude oil.
2. It is sourced from north sea.
3. It does not contain sulphur.

which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 2 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: b

32. The Function of heavy water in a nuclear reactor is to

(a) Slow down the speed of neutrons
(b) Increase the speed of neutrons
(c) Cool down the reactor
(d) Stop the nuclear reaction

Ans: a

33. In India, if a religious sect/community is given the status of a national minority, what special advantages it is entitled to ?

1. It can establish and administer exclusive educational institutions.
2. The President of India automatically nominates a representative of the community to Lok Sabha.
3. It can derive benefits from the Prime Minister's 15-Point Programme.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 onJy
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: c

34. India is home to lakhs of persons with disabilities. What are the benefits available to' them under the law?

1. Free schooling till the age of 18 years in government-run schools.
2. Preferential allotment of land for setting up business.
3. Ramps in public buildings.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: d

35. With what purpose is the Government of India promoting the concept of "Mega Food Parks" ?

1. To provide good infrastructure facilities for the food processing processing industry.
2. To increase the processing of perishable items and reduce wastage.
3. To provide emerging and eco-friendly food processing technologies to entrepreneurs.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: d

36. The authorization for the withdrawal of funds from the Consolidated Fund of India must come from

(a) The President of India
(b) The Parliament of India
(c) The Prime Minister of India
(d) The Union Finance Minister

Ans: b

37. All revenues received by the Union Government by way of taxes and other receipts for the conduct of Government business are credited to the
(a) Contingency Fund of India
(b) Public Account
(c) Consolidated Fund of India
(d) Deposits and Advances Fund

Ans: c

38. Microfinance is the provision of financial services to people of low-income groups. This includes both the consumers and the self-employed.The service/ services rendered under micro- finance is/ are :

1. Credit facilities
2. Savings facilities
3. Insurance facilities
4. Fund Transfer facilities Select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 4 only
(C) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: d

39. Southeast Asia has captivated the attention. of global community' over space and time as a geostrategically significant region. Which among the following is the most convincing explanation for this global perspective ?

(a) It was the hot theatre during the Second World War
(b) Its location between the Asian powers of China and India
(c) It was the arena of superpower confrontation during the Cold War period
(d) Its location between the Pacific and Indian oceans and its pre-eminent maritime character

Ans: d

40. A company marketing food products advertises that its items do not contain transfats. What does this campaign signify to the customers?

1. The food products are not made out of hydrogenated oils.
2. The food products are not made out of animal fats/ oils.
3. The oils used are not likely to damage the cardiovascular health of the consumers.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: c

41. Among the following who are eligible to benefit from the "Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act" ?

(a) Adult members of only the scheduled caste and scheduled tribe households
(b) Adult members of below poverty line (BPL) households
(c) Adult members of households of all backward communities
(d) Adult members of any household

Ans: d

42. With reference to "Look East Policy" of India, consider the following statements:

1. India wants to establish itself as an important regional player in the East Asian affairs.
2. India wants to plug the vacuum created by the termination of Cold War.
3. India wants to restore the historical and cultural ties with its neighbours in Southeast and East Asia.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: b

43. When the annual Union Budget is not passed by the Lok Sabha,

(a) the Budget is modified and presented again
(b) the Budget is referred to the Rajya Sabha for suggestions
(c) the Union Finance Minister is asked to resign
(d) the Prime Minister submits the resignation of Council of Ministers

Ans: d

44. Under the Constitution of India, which one of the following is not a fundamental duty?

(a) To vote in public elections
(b) To develop the scientific temper
(c) To safeguard public property
(d) To abide by the Constitution and respect its ideals

Ans: a

45. With reference to the Finance Commission of India, which of the following statements is correct?

(a) It encourages the inflow of foreign capital for infrastructure development
(b) It facilitates the proper distribution of finances among the Public Sector Undertakings
(c) It ensuresjransparency in financial administration
(d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given above is correct in this context.

Ans: d

46. Consider the following:

1. Right to education.
2. Right to equal access to public service.
3. Right to food.

Which of the above is/ are Human Right/Human Rights under "Universal Declaration of Human Rights"?

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: d

47. There is a concern over the increase in harmful algal blooms in the seawaters of India. What could be the causative factors for this phenomenon?

1. Discharge of nutrients from the estuaries.
2. Run-off from the land during the monsoon.
3. Upwelling in the seas.

Select the Correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: b

48. Consider the foliowing:
1. Photosynthesis
2. Respiration
3. Decay of organic matter
4. Volcanic action

Which of the above add carbon dioxide to the carbon cycle on Earth ?
(a) 1 and 4 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 2, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2,3 and 4

Ans: c

49. Recently, the OSA decided to support India's membership In multi-lateral export control regimes called the "Australia Group" and the "Wassenaar
Arrangement". What is the difference between them?

1. The Australia Group is an informal arrangement which aims to allow exporting countries to minimize the risk of assisting chemical and biological weapons proliferation, whereas the Wassenaar Arrangement is a formal group under the OECD holding identical objectives.

2. The Australia Group comprises predominantly of Asian, African and North American countries, whereas the member countries of Wassenaar'Arrangement are predominantly,from the European Union and American continents.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: a

50. The surface of a lake is frozen in severe winter, but the water at its bottom is still liquid. What is the reason?

(a) Ice is a bad conductor of heat
(b) Since the surface of the lake is at the same temperature as the air, no heat is lost
(c) The density of water is maximum at 4°C
(d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given above is correct.

Ans: c

51. A sandy and saline area is the natural  habitat of an Indian animal species. The  animal has no predators in that area but  its existence is threatened due to the  destruction of its habitat. Which one of  the following could be that animal?

(a) Indian wild buffalo
(b) Indian wild ass
(c) Indian wild boar
(d) Indian gazelle

Ans: b

52. La Nina is suspected to have caused  recent floods in Australia. How IS La Nina different from EI Nino?

1. La Nina is characterised by un-usually cold ocean' temperature in equatorial indian Ocean whereas EI Nino-is -Characterised  "by 'unusually warm ocean temperature in the equatorial Pacific Ocean.
2. El Nino has adverse effect on south-west monsoon of India, but La Nina has no effect on monsoon climate.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither I nor 2

Ans: d

53. The tendency for increased litigation was visible after the introduction of  the land settlement system of Lord Cornwallis in 1793. The reason for this is normally traced to which of the following provisions?

(a) Making  Zarnindar 's  position stronger vis-a-vis the ryot
(b) Making East India Company an overlord of Zamindars
(c) Making judicial system more efficient
(d) None of the (a), (b) and (c) above

Ans: b

54. Which one of the following observations is not true about the Quit India Movement of 1942 ?

(a) It was a non-violent movement
(b) It was led by Mahatma Gandhi
(c) It was a spontanous movement
(d) It did not attract the labour class in general

Ans: b

55. Which amongst the following provided a common factor for tribal insurrection in India in the 19th century ?

(a) Introduction of a new system of land revenue and taxation of tribal products
(b) Influence of foreign religious missionaries in tribal areas
(c) Rise of a large number of money lenders, traders and revenue farmers as middlemen in tribal areas
(d) The complete disruption of the old agrarian order of the' tribal communities

Ans: c

56. India maintained its early cultural contacts and trade links with Southeast Asia across the Bay of Bengal. For this pre-eminence of early maritime history of Bay of Bengal, which of the following could be the most convincing explanation/explanations?

(a) As compared to other countries, India had a better strip-building technology in ancient and medieval times
(b) The rulers of southern India always patronized traders, brahmin priests and buddhist monks in this context
(c) Monsoon winds across the Bay of Bengal facilitaied.seayo Yagages
(d) Both (a)  and (b) are convincing explanations inthiscontext

Ans: d

57. What' IS the difference between Bluetooth. and Wi-Fi devices?

(a) Bluetooth uses 2-4GHz .radio frequency band, whereas Wi-Fi can use 2-4 GHz or 5GHz frequency band
(b) Bluetooth is used for Wireless Local Area Networks ,(WLAN) only, whereas Wi-Fi is used for Wireless Wide Area Networks (WWAN) only
(c) When information is transmitted between two devices using Blue- tooth technology, the devices have to be in the line of sight of each other, but when Wi-Fi technology is used the devices need not be in the line of sight of each other
(d) The statemen (a) and (b) given above are correctin this context

Ans: a

58. With reference to micro-irrigation, which of the following statements is/are correct ?

1. Fertilizer/nutrient loss can be reduced.
2. It is the only means of irrigation in dry land farming.
3. In some areas of farming, receding of ground water table can be checked.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: c

59. With reference to the period of colonial rule in India, "Home -Charges" formed an important part of drain of wealth from India. Which of the following funds constituted "Home Charges" ?

1.Funds used to support the India Office in London.
2. Funds used to pay salaries and pensions of British personnel engaged in India.
3. Funds used for waging wars outside India by the British.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only
(b) I and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: a
  
60. What was the reason for Mahatma Gandhi to organize a satyagraha on behalf of the peasants of Kheda ?

1. The Administration did not suspend the land revenue collection in spite of a drought.
2. The Administration proposed to introduce Permanent Settlement in Gujarat.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 or 2

Ans: a

61. Biodiversity forms the basis for human existence in the following ways:

1. Soil formation
2. Prevention of soil erosion
3. Recycling of waste
4. Pollination of crops

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: d

62. Aspartame is an artificial sweetener sold in the market. It consists of amino acids and provides calories like other amino acids. Yet, it is used as a low-calorie sweetening agent in food items. What is the basis of this use ?

(a) Aspartame is as sweet as table sugar, but unlike table sugar, it is not readily oxidized in human body due to lack of requisite enzymes
(b) When aspartame is used in food processing, the sweet taste remains, but it 'beccmes resistant to oxida- tion
(c) Aspartame is as sweet as sugar, but after ingestion into the body, it is converted  into metabolites that yield no calories
(d) Aspartame is several times sweeter than table "sugar, hence food items made with small quantities of aspartame yield fewer calorieson oxidation

Ans: c

63. What was the purpose with which Sir William Wedderburn and W. S. Caine had set up the Indian Parliamentary Committee in 1893 ?

(a) To agitate for Indian political reforms in the House of Commons
(b) To campaign for the entry of Indians into the Imperial Judiciary
(c) To facilitate a discussion on India's Independence in the British Parliament
(d) To agitate for the entry of eminent Indians into the British Parliament

Ans: a

64. What is the difference between a CFL and an LED lamp ?

1. To produce light, a CFL uses mercury vapour' and phosphor while an LED lamp uses semi-conductor material.
2. The average life span of a CFL is much longer than that of an LED lamp.
3. A CFL is less energy-efficient as compared to an LED lamp.

Which of the statements given above Is/are correct ?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: c

65. Recently, "oilzapper" was in the news. What is it ?

(a) It is an eco-friendly technology for the remediation of oily sludge and oil spills
(b) It is the latest technology developed for under-sea oil exploration
(c) It is a genetically engineered high biofuel-yielding maize variety
(d) It is the latest technology to control the accidentally caused flames from oil wells

Ans: a

66. A married couple adopted a male child. A few years ,later, twin boys were born to them. The blood group of the couple is AB positive and 0 negative. The blood group of. the three sons is A positive, B positive, and 0 positive. The blood group of the adopted son is

(a) O positive
(b) A positive
(c) B positive
(d) Cannot be determined on the basis of the given data

Ans: a

67. Mahatma Gandhi said that some of his deepest convictions were reflected in a book titled,"Unto this Last" and the book transformed his life. What was the message from the book that transformed Mahatma Gandhi?

(a) Uplifting the oppressed and poor is the moral responsibility of an educated man
(b) The good of individual is contained in the good of all     .
(c)  The life of celibacy and spiritual pursuit are essential for a noble life
(d) All the statements (a), (b) and (c) are correct in this context

Ans:

68. With reference to Indian freedom struggle, Usha Mehta is well-known for
(a) Running the secret Congress Radio in the wake of Quit India Movement
(b) Participating in the Second Round Table Conference
(c) Leading a contingent of Indian National Army
(d) Assisting in the formation of Interim Government under Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans: a

69. A new optical disc format known as the Blu-ray Disc (BD) is becoming popular. In what way is it different from the traditional DVD?

1. DVD supports Standard Definition video while BD supports High Definition video.
2. Compared to a DVD, the BD format has several times more storage capacity.
3. Thickness of BD is 2-4 mm while that of DVD is1-2 mm.

Which of the statements given above is! are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: c

70. With reference to the period of Indian freedom struggle, which of the following was/were recommended by the Nehru report ?

1. Complete Independence for India.
2. Joint electorates for reservation of seats for minorities.
3. Provision of fundamental rights for the people of India in the Constitution.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) I only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: b
 
71. Among the following States, which one has the most suitable climatic conditions for the cultivation of a large variety of• orchids with minimum cost of production, and can develop an export oriented industry in this field?

(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans: b

72. Which one of the following is not a site for in-situ method of conservation of flora?

(a) Biosphere Reserve
(b) Botanical Garden
(c) National Park
(d) Wildlife Sanctuary

Ans: b

73. Consider the following statements: In India, a Metropolitan Planning Committee?

1. is constituted under the provisions of the Constitution of India.
2. prepares the draft development plans for metropolitan area.
3. has the sole responsibility for implementing Government sponsored schemes III the metropolitan area.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans:

74. What is the difference between "vote- on-account" and "interim budget" ?

1. The provision of a "vote-on- account" is used by a regular Government, while an "interim budget" is a provision used by a caretaker Government.
2. A "vote-an-account" only deals with the expenditure in Government's budget, while an "interim budget" includes both expenditure and receipts.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 or 2

Ans:

75. Regarding 'the International Monetary Fund, which one of the following statements, is correct?

(a) It can grant loans to any country
(b) It can grant loans to only developed countries
(c) It grants loans to only member countries
(d) It can grant loans to the central bank of a country

Ans: c

76. The 2004 Tsunami made people realize that mangroves can serve as a reliable safety hedge against coastal calamities. How do mangroves function as a safety hedge?

(a) The mangrove swamps separate the human settlements from the sea by a wide zone in which people neither live nor venture out
(b) The mangroves provide both food and medicines which people are in need of after any natural disaster
(c) The mangrove trees are tall with dense canopies and serve as an excellent shelter during a cyclone or tsunami
(d) The mangrove trees do not get uprooted by storms and tides because of their extensive roots

Ans:

77. The Jain philosophy holds that the  world is' created 'and maintained by

(a) Universal Law
(b) Universal Truth
(c) Universal Faith
(d) Universal Soul

Ans: a

78. Salinization occurs when the irrigation water accumulated in the soil evapo- rates, leaving behind salts and minerals. What are the effects of salinization on the irrigated land?

(a) It greatly increases the crop production
(b) It makes some soils impermeable
(c) It raises the water table
(d) It fills the air spaces in the soil with water

Ans: b
 
79. The "Red Data Books" published by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) contain lists of

1. Endemic plant and animal species present in the biodiversity hotspots.
2. Threatened plant and animal species.
3. Protected sites for conservation of nature and natural resources . in various countries.

Select the correct. answer using the codes given below :

(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 only

Ans: b

80. Why is the offering of "teaser loans" by commercial banks a cause Of economic concern ?

1. The teaser loans are considered to be an aspect of sub-prime lending and banks may be exposed to the risk of defaulters in future.
2. In India, the teaser loans are mostly given to inexperienced entrepreneurs to set up manufacturing or export units.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: a

81.  An artificial satellite orbiting around the Earth does not fall down. This is so because the attraction of Earth

(a) does not exist at such distance
(b) is neutralized by the attraction of the moon
(c) provides the necessary speed for its steady motion
(d) provides the necessary acceleration for its motion

Ans:

82. In the context of Indian economy, consider the following statements :

1. The growth rate of GDP has steadily increased in the last five years.
2. The growth rate in per capita income has steadily increased in the last five years.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans:

83. In India, which of the following have the highest share in the disbursement of credit to agriculture and allied activities ?

(a) Commercial Banks
(b) Cooperative Banks
(c) Regional Rural Banks
(d) Microfinance Institutions

Ans: a
 
84. Which of the following can aid in furthering the Govemment's objective of inclusive growth?

1. Promoting Self-Help Groups
2. Promoting Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
3. Implementing the Right to Education Act

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: d

85. Why is the Government of India disinvesting its equity in the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)?

1. The Government intends to use the revenue earned from the disinvestment mainly to pay back the external debt.
2. The Government no longer intends to retain the management control of the CPSEs.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans:

86. What is the difference between asteroids and comets?

1. Asteroids are small rocky plane- toids, while comets are formed of frozen gases held together by rocky and metallic material.
2. Asteroids are found mostly between the _ orbits of Jupiter and Mars, while comets are found mostly between Venus and Mercury.
3. Comets show a perceptible glowing tail, while asteroids do not.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: b

87. Economic growth is with usually coupled

(a) Deflation
(b) Inflation
(c) Stagflation
(d) Hyperinflation

Ans: b

88. The lowering of Bank Rate by the Reserve Bank of India leads to

(a) More liquidity in the market     
(b) Less liquidity in the market
(c) No change in the liquidity in the market
(d) Mobilization of more deposits by commercial - banks

Ans: a

89. Westerlies in southern hemisphere are stronger and persistent than in northern hemisphere. Why?

1. Southern hemisphere landmass as compared hemisphere. has less to northern
2. Coriolis force is higher in southern hemisphere, as  compared  to northern hemisphere

Which of the statements given above isl are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans:

90. Between India and East Asia, the navigation time and distance can be greatly reduced by which of the following?

1. Deepening the Malacca straits between Malaysia and Indonesia.
2. Opening a new canal across the Kraisthmus between the Gulf of Siam and Andaman Sea.

Which of the statements given above isl are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both I and 2
(d) Neither I nor 2

Ans: b

91. Regular intake of fresh fruits and vegetables is recommended in the diet since they are a good source of antioxidants. How do antioxidants help a person maintain health and promote longevity?

(a) They activate the enzymes necessary for vitamin synthesis in the body and help prevent vitamin deficiency
(b) They prevent excessive oxidation of carbohydrates, fats and proteins in the body and help avoid unnecessary wastage of energy
(c) They neutralize the free radicals produced in. the' body during metabolism
(d) They activate certain genes in the cells of the body and help delay the ageing process

Ans: c

92. Regarding the Indus Valley Civilization, consider the following statements:

1. It was predominantly a secular civilization and the religious element, though present, did not dominate the scene.
2. During this period, cotton was used for manufacturing textiles in India.

Which of the statements given above isl are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: c

93. The lower Gangetic plain is characterised by humid climate with high temperature throughout the year. Which one among the following pairs of crops is most suitable for this region?

(a) Paddy and cotton
(b) Wheat and Jute
(c) Paddy and Jute
(d) Wheat and cotton

Ans: c
 
94. What could be the main reasonlreasons for the formation of African and Eurasian desert belt ?

1. It is located in the sub-tropical high pressure cells.
2. It is. under the influence of warm ocean currents.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct in this context?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: a

95. The jet aircrafts fly very easily and smoothly in the lower stratosphere. What could be the appropriate explanation?

1. There are no clouds or water vapour in the lower stratosphere.
2. There are no vertical winds in the lower stratosphere.

which of the statements given above is/are correct in this context?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: a

96. Consider the following statements:

1. Biodiversity is normally greater in the lower latitudes as compared to the higher latitudes.
2. Along the mountain gradients, biodiversity is normally greater in the lower altitudes as compared to the higher altitudes.

Which of the statements given above is! are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both I and 2
(d) Neither 1 and 2

Ans: c

97. The Brahmaputra, Irrawady and Mekong rivers originate in Tibet and flow it through narrow and parallel mountain ranges in their upper reaches. Of these rivers, Brahmaputra makes a "U" turn in its course to flow into India. This "U" turn is due to

(a) Uplift of folded Himalayan series
(b) Syntaxial bending of geologically young Himalayas   
(c) Geo-tectonic disturbance in the  tertiary folded mountain chains   
(d) Both (a) and (b) above

Ans: d

98. A state in India has the following characteristics:

1. Its northern part is arid and semiarid.
2. Its central part produces cotton.
3. Cultivation of cash crops is predominant over food crops.

Which one of the following states has all of the above characteristics ?

(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: b
  
99. What is"Virtual Private Network" ?

(a) It is a private computer network of an organization where the remote users can transmit encrypted information through the server of the organization
(b) It is a computer network across a public internet that provides users access to their organization's network while maintaining the security of the information transmitted
(c) It is a computer network in which users can access a shared pool of computing resources through a service provider
(d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given above is a correct description of Virtual Private Network

Ans: b

100. The "dharma" and "rita" depict a central idea of ancient Vedic civilization of India. In this context, consider the following statements :

1. Dharma was a conception of obligations and of the discharge of one's duties to oneself and to others.
2. Rita was the fundamental moral law  governing the functioning of the universe and all it contained.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: c

The remaining answers will be available very soon



More IAS Previous Question Papper
1 2 Next



Comment By: SACHIN PANDEY
i like this site most.........
8/7/2012
Discussion Center

Discuss

Query

Feedback/ Suggestion

Yahoo Groups

Sirfdosti Groups

Contact Us







Members Login Here!
EmailId:
Password:


Forgot Password?
New User? Register!
Toppers View



INTERVIEW EBOOK
Get 9,000+ Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook. Interview Question & Answer Guide
  • 9,000+ Interview Questions
  • All Questions Answered
  • 5 FREE Bonuses
  • Free Upgrades

IAS PREPARATION EBOOKS

IAS Exam, IAS 2014, IAS 2015 Training, IAS 2013 Papers and Solutions, IAS Preparation & Related Pages


IAS Forum | Civil Services | IAS Overview | How to Prepare for IAS | IAS Eligibility Criteria | IAS Exam Pattern | IAS Exam Syllabus | IAS Application Form Centers | Sections Under IAS Examinations | Postings of an IAS Officer | Method of Making Notes | Style of Answering Questions | Time Management | IAS Regulations | Cut off Marks in IAS | Training Institutes for IAS | IAS Tips | Time Table for IAS 2014 Exam | Calendar for IAS 2014 Exam | Top Scorers in IAS Exam | Post Offices for IAS Exam Form | Sample IAS Exam Paper | IAS Current Affairs | Career in IAS | Jobs Offered in IAS | Nature of Work | Interview Tips for IAS | Interview Techniques for IAS | IAS Syllabus | IAS Preparation Strategy | IAS Model Notification | Daily / Periodicals for IAS | Art and Craft | IAS Tutorials | IAS Tutorials for Agriculture | IAS Tutorials for Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Science | IAS Tutorials for Botany | IAS Tutorials for Chemistry | IAS Tutorials for Economics | IAS Tutorials for Essay | IAS Tutorials for Geography | IAS Tutorials for Geology | IAS Tutorials for Indian History | IAS Tutorials for Physics | IAS Tutorials for Psychology | IAS Tutorials for Sociology | IAS Tutorials for Zoology | Previous Years Test Papers for IAS | IAS Mock Exam | Current Affairs for IAS | IFS - Indian Forest Services | IFS - Indian Forest Services Examination Plan | IFS - Indian Forest Services General Instructions | IFS - Indian Forest Services - List of Head Post Offices | IFS - Indian Forest Services Special Instructions | IES - Indian Engineering Service | IES - Indian Engineering Service Model Notification | IES - Indian Engineering Service General Instructions | IES - Indian Engineering Service Examination Plan | IFS - Indian Foreign Service | IFS - Indian Foreign Service - Selection & Training | Career in IFS - Indian Foreign Service | IPS - Indian Police Service - Modern Ranks and Rank Badges | IPS - Indian Police Service in History | IPS - Indian Police Service - External Resources | Reward of Brilliance | Deputation | Civil Lines | IAS Toppers Opinion | Renumeration in IAS | AKHAND PRATAP SINGH - IAS Topper | Anay Dwivedi - IAS Topper | Anupama - IAS Topper | D DIVYA - IAS Topper | Divyadharshini - IAS Topper | Divyadharshini Shanmugam - IAS Topper | Dr Sumit Seth - IAS Topper | GAGAN - IAS Topper | Garima Mittal - IAS Topper | GARIMA MITTAL - IAS Topper | Iqbal Dhalibal - IAS Topper | Iva Sahay - IAS Topper | JAI PRAKASH MAURYA - IAS Topper | Karthik Adapa - IAS Topper | Mangesh Kumar - IAS Topper | Manish Ranjan - IAS Topper | Muthyala Raju Revu - IAS Topper | Nila Mohan - IAS Topper | Pankaj Dwivedi - IAS Topper | PC Vinoj Kumar - IAS Topper | Prasad Praladh Akkanouru - IAS Topper | Prince Dhawan - IAS Topper | R V Varun Kumar - IAS Topper | RAVI DHAWAN - IAS Topper | Roopa Mishra - IAS Topper | Rukmani Riar - IAS Topper | SASWATI DEY - IAS Topper | Saswati Dey - IAS Topper | Shah faesal - IAS Topper | Shena Agrawal - IAS Topper | Sorabh Babu Maheshwari - IAS Topper | Sweta Mohanty - IAS Topper | TANVI SUNDRIYAL - IAS Topper | Vijayalakshmi Bidari - IAS Topper | IAS Books | SSC Exam Pattern | CDSC Exam Pattern | NDA Exam Pattern | GA - General Awareness Exam Pattern | PG - Post Graduate Exam Pattern |
Copyright © 2014. One Stop IAS.com. All rights reserved Privacy Policies | Terms and Conditions | About Us
Our Portals : Free eBooks | Interview Questions | IndiaJobForum | Free Classifieds | Vyoms | One Stop FAQs | One Stop GATE | One Stop GRE | One Stop IAS | One Stop MBA | Free SAP Training | One Stop Testing | Web Hosting | Sirf Dosti | Your Project Code | Cook Book Global | Tests World | Clean Jokes | Vyom | Vyom eBooks | Vyom Links | Vyom World | Shayari | C Interview Questions | C++ Interview Questions | Send Free SMS | Placement Papers | SMS Jokes | CAT 2014 Notification